logo
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Login


Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Maurice  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, May 8, 2012 11:57:32 AM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
I am encountering this bug only today, so hopefully you guys are aware and is fixing it.

When I do an API call to GetDeparturesByStop, if an Air Bus should be in the scope of the returned departures, there will be an error.
In v2.0, the response will be completely blank
In v2.1, Internal server error 500 will be returned.

The cause by Air Bus is based on my feeling about when it fails, I am not entirely sure about that. But clearly there are some moving targets. If I make pt smaller, I am less likely to get a failure.

Maurice

P.S. the new autocomplete API is very cool, thanks for the work :)

Edited by user Tuesday, May 8, 2012 11:59:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Ryan  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, May 8, 2012 12:38:09 PM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi Maurice,

Thanks for letting us know. We were having issues with our real-time data this morning. I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it or not. Unfortunately, I'm traveling today and won't have access to my computer. I'll address the issue as soon as I get a chance; hopefully tonight.

Glad to hear you like the auto complete API. Are you using it in your app?

Ryan
Maurice  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, May 8, 2012 12:49:50 PM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
I just saw the new API today so I didn't have the time to make it into my app yet. But it's high on my todo list and I will get to it as soon as I have time after the finals.
One question though, is there any difference between the stops that are returned? (I know there are fewer information about the stops returned, but are the lists of stops the same?)
Ryan  
#4 Posted : Thursday, May 10, 2012 1:14:40 PM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi Maurice,

Sorry for the delay in response. I just got back from a conference and have had spotty internet access for the last few days. I believe that we have the problem that you were experiencing fixed. The company that provides us with real-time data changed the meaning of a field without alerting us. This caused problems with certain routes (e.g. the Air Bus). We have been working with them to get this resolved and on making sure the same does not happen in the future. If you experience any more issues please let us know.

Good question about the auto-complete API. The stops that are returned are the exact same stops from the API. There are a few differences however. First, as you mentioned, the auto-complete API returns far less information about the stop. This is done to keep the API as lightweight as possible. The other, more subtle difference, is that it only returns parent stops. For instance if you were to request info about the IT stop from our API you would get roughly the following back:

Code:
{
    "time": "2012-05-10T14:07:28-05:00",
    "changeset_id": "DAC82589A48DB4FBEF0A6496777CE073",
    "new_changeset": true,
    "status": {
        "code": 200,
        "msg": "ok"
    },
    "rqst": {
        "method": "GetStop",
        "params": {
            "stop_id": "it"
        }
    },
    "stops": [
        {
            "stop_id": "IT",
            "stop_name": "Illinois Terminal",
            "code": "MTD3121",
            "stop_points": [
                {
                    "code": "MTD7534",
                    "stop_id": "IT:1",
                    "stop_lat": 40.115935,
                    "stop_lon": -88.240947,
                    "stop_name": "Illinois Terminal (Platform A)"
                },
                {
                    "code": "MTD6462",
                    "stop_id": "IT:2",
                    "stop_lat": 40.11573,
                    "stop_lon": -88.241006,
                    "stop_name": "Illinois Terminal (Platform B)"
                },
                {
                    "code": "MTD4217",
                    "stop_id": "IT:5",
                    "stop_lat": 40.115363,
                    "stop_lon": -88.241442,
                    "stop_name": "Illinois Terminal (Platform C)"
                }
            ]
        }
    ]
}


This has information about the parent stop as well as the stop points associated with the stop. The auto-complete API searches the stop points, but only returns the parent stop. So for instance if you were to search for platform a the parent IT stop would show up, but not that particular stop point. Again, this is done to keep the API as lightweight as possible.

Hope this is clear.

Ryan
Maurice  
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 10, 2012 1:24:58 PM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
Thanks for clarifying on the Autocomplete API. That is very useful information.

And yes it looks like the problem for API v2.0 and v2.1 is fixed. However, it also seems that API v1.0 is broken in the process. (I already moved to v2.1 of the API so it does not really affect me, but I think it's good to let you guys know that. )

Maurice
Ryan  
#6 Posted : Thursday, May 10, 2012 2:10:47 PM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Thanks for again pointing this out. v1.0 should now be fixed.
Maurice  
#7 Posted : Monday, May 14, 2012 8:47:46 PM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
One more thing.. the GTFS RSS feed seems broken.

http://developer.cumtd.com/rss
Ryan  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, May 15, 2012 12:05:47 PM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Sorry about that. It's fixed now.
Maurice  
#9 Posted : Saturday, March 23, 2013 9:51:14 PM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
This problem is striking again for yesterday and today. Doesn't happen on all stops, so far I get it at Transit Plaza, Illini Union, Goodwin at Ceramics, Springfield and Busey.

P.S. Looks like it's the problem of Silver this time.

Edited by user Saturday, March 23, 2013 9:54:43 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Ryan  
#10 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2013 7:06:06 AM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Hi Maurice,

Are you still seeing this problem? I haven't been able to replicate it. I'm wondering if it's something that's happening on weekend service only.
Maurice  
#11 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2013 11:26:05 AM(UTC)
Maurice

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15

Thanks: 1 times
Ryan wrote:
Hi Maurice,

Are you still seeing this problem? I haven't been able to replicate it. I'm wondering if it's something that's happening on weekend service only.


It is working now. I guess it's something to do with weekends or service over break?
Ryan  
#12 Posted : Monday, March 25, 2013 1:00:25 PM(UTC)
Ryan

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Registered
Joined: 6/1/2011(UTC)
Posts: 88
United States
Location: Urbana

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
OK, thanks for the info. I'll try to test next weekend and see if I can reproduce the problem. In the meantime I'll try to see if I can dig through some logs and see what was going on.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.